ADVERTISEMENT

homehttp://www.greenlandphotos.net
bloghttp://blog.greenlandphotos.net
maphttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Map.html
placeshttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Places.html
explorehttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Explore.html
wallpaperhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Wallpaper.html
abouthttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/About.html
newshttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/News.html
shophttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Shop.html
Igaliko
A beautiful small settlement at the end of Igaliko Fjord in south Greenland. Igaliko was founded in 1783 by Anders Olsen a norwegian settler. Descendants still live in Igaliko to this day.
The main income comes mostly from farming and tourism, with tourists arriving from Qaqortoq a couple of hours away in boat. The settlement has a hostel for tourist.

Joint Declaration
In 2004 the United States Secretary of State Colin L. Powell visited Igaliko to sign the Joint Declaration on economic and technical cooperation between United States and Greenland.

Places near by

IGALIKO

Copyright © Lars T. Christiansen
Contact WebMastermailto:webmaster@greenlandphotos.net?subject=Regarding%20Greenland%20Photos%20Website
Gallery1.html
Gallery1.html
town
settlement
explore
igaliko
latest photo galleries

Place: Settlement

Name: Igaliko

Former name: Gardar

Founded: 1783

Founder: Anders Olsen

Coordinates: 600 59’ N   450 25’ W

Population: 30

S

narsarsuaqhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Narsarsuaq/Welcome.html

Small settlement located on the southern west coast of Greenland. Narsarsuaq is inhabited by 158 people, mainly working at the airport.

The airport was build in 1941 by USA and was named Bluie West One.

qassiarsukhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Qassiarsuk/Welcome.html

Small sheep farm located in the Tunulliarfik fjord just across the Narsarsuaq settlement in south Greenland. Qassiarsuk was the location where Erik The Red settled a thousand years ago and was originally named Brattahlíð.

upernaviarsukhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Upernaviarsuk/Upernaviarsuk.html

An agricultural experimental station just a few miles from Qaqortoq where they grow different kinds of plants, crops and trees.

Upernaviarsuk also houses an agricultural school for students of farming.

qullissathttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/qullissat/Welcome.html
ice-fjordhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Ilulissat-icefjord/Welcome.html
icebergshttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Icebergs/Welcome.html
kangaatsiaqhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Kangaatsiaq/Welcome.html
tasermiuthttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Tasermiut/Welcome.html
qaqortoqhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/qaqortoq/Welcome.html
narsalikhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Narsalik/Welcome.html
maniitsoqhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/maniitsoq/Welcome.html