homehttp://www.greenlandphotos.net
bloghttp://blog.greenlandphotos.net
maphttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Map.html
placeshttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Places.html
explorehttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Explore.html
wallpaperhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Wallpaper.html
abouthttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/About.html
newshttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/News.html
shophttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Shop.html
Narsaq
Narsaq meaning “Plain” was founded in 1830 as a trading colony and is located in the Tunulliarfik Fjord. Ancient ruins are still visible around the town. Erik the Red settled close by in Brattahlíð further in the fjord.
Narsaq is currently in the center of international politics, due to the Kvanefjeld mountain which has a very high concentration of rare earth deposits with a major potential for uranium production as a byproduct. The Greenland parliament has recently repealed the zero-tolerance towards uranium mining, which could lead towards uranium mining and export.

Places near byhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Qassiarsuk/Gallery4.htmlhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Qassiarsuk/Welcome.htmlshapeimage_10_link_0shapeimage_10_link_1

NARSAQ

Copyright © Lars T. Christiansen
Contact WebMastermailto:webmaster@greenlandphotos.net?subject=Regarding%20Greenland%20Photos%20Website
latest photo galleries

Place: Town

Name: Narsaq

Former name: Nordprøven

Founded: 1830

Location: 600 54’ N   460 02’ W

Population: 1503

Gallery1.html
Gallery1.html
town
settlement
explore
narsarsuaqhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Narsarsuaq/Welcome.html
Small settlement located on the southern west coast of Greenland. Narsarsuaq is inhabited by 158 people, mainly working at the airport. 
The airport was build in 1941 by USA and was named Bluie West One.
qassiarsukhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Qassiarsuk/Welcome.html
narsarsuaqhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Narsarsuaq/Welcome.html
aappilattoqhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Aappilattoq/Welcome.html
uummannaqhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/aasiaat/Welcome.html
qeqertarsuaqhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/aasiaat/Welcome.html
aasiaathttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/aasiaat/Welcome.html
narsarmiithttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Narsarmiit/Welcome.html
qassiarsukhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Qassiarsuk/Welcome.html
Small sheep farm located in the Tunulliarfik fjord just across the Narsarsuaq settlement in south Greenland. Qassiarsuk was the location where Erik The Red settled a thousand years ago and was originally named Brattahlíð.
narsaq

T

paamiuthttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Paamiut/Welcome.html