ADVERTISEMENT

Maniitsoq
Situated on an island in central west Greenland 250 km north of the capital Nuuk. Maniitsoq is the fourth largest town in Greenland with around 2.500 inhabitants. Populated for more than 3.000-4.000 years by the Saqqaq culture.
Maniitsoq is also called the Venedig of Greenland, because of the many small bridges connecting the small islands to the town. It’s very popular amongst tourist interested in whale safaris and to ski in the summertime in the beautiful mountains covered in snow all year round.
Maniitsoq is also famous for it’s many stairs going up the hills in the town, because of it’s rugged terrain. Hence the name Maniitsoq meaning the rugged terrain.

The history of Maniitsoq
Maniitsoq was originally founded in 1755 by Anders Olsen in the location were the settlement Kangaamiut is now located. The settlement was later moved in 1782 to it’s present location, to follow the whales. Maniitsoq was until 1940 the biggest town in Greenland.

Places near byhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/nuuk/Welcome.htmlhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/kangaamiut/Welcome.htmlshapeimage_1_link_0shapeimage_1_link_1

MANIITSOQ

Copyright © Lars T. Christiansen
Contact WebMastermailto:webmaster@greenlandphotos.net?subject=Regarding%20Greenland%20Photos%20Website
Gallery1.html
Gallery1.html
town
settlement
explore
maniitsoq
latest photo galleries

Place: Town

Name: Maniitsoq

Former name: Sukkertoppen

Founded: 1782

Founder: Anders Olsen

Coordinates: 650 25’ N   520 54’ W

Population: 2.530 (2014)

qullissathttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/qullissat/Welcome.html
ice-fjordhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Ilulissat-icefjord/Welcome.html
icebergshttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Icebergs/Welcome.html
qasigiannguithttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Qasigiannguit/Welcome.html
paamiuthttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Paamiut/Welcome.html
kangaatsiaqhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Kangaatsiaq/Welcome.html
tasermiuthttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Tasermiut/Welcome.html
qaqortoqhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/qaqortoq/Welcome.html

T

T

Welcome to Maniitsoq, a small town located on an island in beautiful surroundings. The area around Maniitsoq is very popular amongst heli-skiers. The area also offers high and beautiful mountains and long green fjords, perfect for fishing and trekking. Just outside the town the humpback whales spend their summers eating.
kangaamiuthttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/kangaamiut/Welcome.html

Kangaamiut, originally named Sukkertoppen and founded in 1755 by Anders Nordlænder Olsen. The settlement was in 1783 moved 50 km further south to where Maniitsoq is now located. But few settlers remained in the original location and named it Kangaamiut.

maphttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Map.html
wallpaperhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Wallpaper.html
abouthttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/About.html
newshttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/News.html
shophttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Shop.html
galleryhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Gallery.html
homehttp://www.greenlandphotos.net