ADVERTISEMENT

Qeqertarsuaq
Small town located on the southern tip of the Disco island in west Greenland. Qeqertarsuaq meaning The Great Island, has 874 (2013) inhabitants and was founded in 1773 by Svend Sandgreen as a whaling station. Early findings of human activity dates 5-6000 years back to the first eskimos.

Arctic Station
A small Arctic Station is located in Qeqertarsuaq and is operated by The Faculty of Natural Science funded by Copenhagen University. It’s purpose is to develop arctic science and education in biology and geology.

Places near by

QEQERTARSUAQ

Copyright © Lars T. Christiansen
Contact WebMastermailto:webmaster@greenlandphotos.net?subject=Regarding%20Greenland%20Photos%20Website
Gallery1.html
Gallery1.html
town
settlement
explore
qeqertarsuaq
latest photo galleries

Place: Town

Name: Qeqertarsuaq

Former name: Godhavn

Founded: 1773

Founder: Svend Sandgreen

Coordinates: 690 14’ N   530 31’ W

Population: 874

T

T

aasiaathttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/aasiaat/Welcome.html
ilulissathttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/ilulissat/Welcome.html
qasigiannguithttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Qasigiannguit/Welcome.html

Small town located on the west coast of Greenland in the beautiful Disco Bay area inhabited by 3.005 people. The town was founded by Niels Egede in 1759 and named it Egedesminde and was originally located further south of the current location.

The town was founded in 1741 by Jakob Severin and named Jakobshavn, now Ilulissat, meaning icebergs. World famous for it’s stunning icefjord only a couple of miles from the town.

Qasigiannguit is a town in the beautiful Disko Bay area, founded in 1734 as a trading post, originally named Christianshåb. The population of the town has been declining the last 20 years to 1.164 inhabitants.

qullissathttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/qullissat/Welcome.html
ice-fjordhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Ilulissat-icefjord/Welcome.html
kangaatsiaqhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Kangaatsiaq/Welcome.html
tasermiuthttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Tasermiut/Welcome.html
qaqortoqhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/qaqortoq/Welcome.html
narsalikhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Narsalik/Welcome.html
maniitsoqhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/maniitsoq/Welcome.html
igalikohttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Igaliko/Igaliko.html
homehttp://www.greenlandphotos.net
maphttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Map.html
wallpaperhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Wallpaper.html
abouthttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/About.html
newshttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/News.html
shophttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Shop.html
galleryhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Gallery.html