homehttp://www.greenlandphotos.net
bloghttp://blog.greenlandphotos.net
maphttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Map.html
placeshttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Places.html
explorehttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Explore.html
wallpaperhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Wallpaper.html
abouthttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/About.html
newshttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/News.html
shophttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Shop.html
Qullissat
Old town on the Qeqertarsuaq island founded in 1924, now abandoned. The settlement was build as a mining town and was closed down when the coal mine was empty in 1972. At the time of closure the town had over 1.000 inhabitants and they were all moved to other towns in Greenland in a matter of only a few days.
Today Qullissat is a popular place to go in the summertime and many houses are put to use again.

Qullissat tsunami
In november 2000 Qullissat was struck by a tsunami caused by a landslide on the Nuussuaq Peninsula on the other side of the Vaigat Strait. The tsunami swept 50 meters ashore on coastlines on both sides of the strait, destroying many houses and boats in Qullissat. Luckily there were no fatalities.

Vaigat music
The music of Qullissat called Vaigat music was famous in Greenland at the time. The bands specialized in Hawaii guitars and other special musical instruments. Their tunes were quite unique. Here below in video performed by Greenland National Theatre in Qullissat in 2012. Also in video the Sume band playing in Qullissat.

Places near by

QULLISSAT

Copyright © Lars T. Christiansen
Contact WebMastermailto:webmaster@greenlandphotos.net?subject=Regarding%20Greenland%20Photos%20Website

Place: Abandoned settlement

Name: Qullissat

Former name: Kutdligssat

Founded: 1924

Founder: Danish Government

Coordinates: 700 05’ N   530 00’ W

Population: 0

Gallery1.html
Gallery1.html
town
settlement
explore
saqqaqhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/saqqaq/Welcome.html
ice-fjordhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Ilulissat-icefjord/Welcome.html
icebergshttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Icebergs/Welcome.html
qasigiannguithttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Qasigiannguit/Welcome.html
paamiuthttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Paamiut/Welcome.html
narsaqhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Narsaq/Welcome.html
qassiarsukhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Qassiarsuk/Welcome.html
narsarsuaqhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Narsarsuaq/Welcome.html
kangaatsiaqhttp://www.greenlandphotos.net/Kangaatsiaq/Welcome.html

Saqqaq meaning the sunny side - small settlement in west Greenland located on the southern part of Nuussuaq Peninsula, 100 km north of the town of Ilulissat. Saqqaq is the only settlement in the beautiful and huge Vaigat Strait and has 173 inhabitants.

qullissat

S

video

V

explore

E